Meet our Staff

Teachers Make a Difference

Our dedicated staff at Waltham Pre-School are qualified professionals who bring a wealth of knowledge and expertise to their roles. Our staff play a crucial role in making a difference in the lives of children, inspiring them, and helping them unlock their full potential. Their passion for education and commitment to fostering a positive learning environment truly sets them apart.

Mrs Beal
Director

BA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies
Level 2 Safeguarding

Mrs Allen
Director

Level 4 Childcare and Education

Mr Beal
General Manager

Qualified Teacher – BSc Hons

Mrs Standley
Manager

Qualified Teacher – BEd Hons
National Professional Qualification for Headteachers (NPQH)
Designated Safeguarding Lead – Level 2
SENDCo

Miss Barker
Deputy Manager

Nursery Room Leader / Practitioner
Level 3 Childcare and Education
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead – Level 2

Miss Clason
Deputy Manager

Level 3 Childcare and Education
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Deputy SENDCO

Miss Fox
Room 1 Leader

Practitioner
Level 3 Childcare and Education

Mrs Dawson
Room 2 Leader

Level 3 Childcare and Education

Mrs Wade
Early Years Practitioner

Level 3 Early Years Practitioner

Miss Bell
Early Years Practitioner

Level 4
Childcare and Education

Miss McCall
Early Years Practitioner

Level 3
Childcare and Education

Miss Pargeter
Early Years Practitioner

Fd Ed
Early Childhood Studies

Mrs Staveley
Early Years Practitioner

BA Educational Studies

Mrs Mason
Early Years Practitioner

Level 4
Childcare and Education

Miss Duncan
Early Years Practitioner

BA Hons
Early Childhood Studies

Miss Wiggett
Early Years Practitioner

BA Hons
Early Childhood Studies

Miss Harrison
Early Years Practitioner

BA Hons
Early Childhood Studies

Mrs Gale
Early Years Practitioner

Level 3
Childcare and Education

Miss Smith
Early Years Practitioner

Level 3
Childcare and Education

Mrs Laister
Practitioner / Qualified Teacher

Bachelor of Education Honours

Miss Winn
Early Years Practitioner

Level 3

Miss Owen
Early Years Practitioner

Level 3
Childcare and Education

Miss Baxter
Early Years Practitioner

Level 3
Childcare and Education

Miss Coyle
Early Years Practitioner

BSc Honours Degree
Early Childhood, Health, Care and Education

Miss Ardito
Early Years Practitioner

Level 3
Childcare and Education

Miss Kingswood
Early Years Practitioner

BA Hons
Early Childhood Studies

Miss Treadgold
Early Years Practitioner

FdEd Early Childhood Studies

Miss Casey
Early Years Practitioner

Level 3
Children’s Play, Learning and Development

Miss Hammond
Early Years Practitioner

Level 3
Childcare and Education

Miss White
Early Years Practitioner

Working towards FdED Early
Childhood Studies

Miss Fearn
Early Years Practioner

Working towards Level 3
Childcare and Education

Miss Hall
Early Years Practitioner

Level 2 Childcare and Education

Miss Hope
Early Years Practitioner

BA Hons in Early Childhood Studies

Mrs Greenway
Pre-school Assistant
Miss R. Smith
Pre-School Assistant

OOSC Assistant

Mrs Aslett
OOSC Assistant
Mrs Blanchard
OOSC Assistant
Mrs Pykett
Preschool Assistant / Cook
Miss Kelly
Cook

Level 2 Food Hygiene

Mrs Jaines
Cook

Level 2 Food Hygiene

Mrs Griggs
Auxiliary Staff
Miss Dawson
Auxiliary Staff
Mrs Love
Auxiliary Staff

Level 3 Childcare and Education